Home

 

 

 

 

 

Armadale Roll of Honour

13 September 2009

This is a page of data that has been now been updated by Tom Gordon on his excellent website.  You are recommended to visit his site for more detailed, and additional information.

 

Tom Gordon is compiling a book on Armadale and the Great War, to include Woodend, Blackridge, Westrigg, Southrigg, and Northrigg. He would like to hear from anyone who had relations that fought and died in the Great War, or fought and returned. He is interested in old photographs and memorabilia and any information that can help him to write his book.

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission  is a site which contains information on the burial places of Commonwealth soldiers, sailors and air crew.

The Royal British Legion Scotland Home Page

On this page:

  • Photos of Armadale, West Lothian War Memorial

  • Armadale & District Great War 1914 – 1919 Roll of Honour

  • World War I

  • World War II  Please note that uncertainty about details is shown by red text

  • Korea
     

Armadale War Memorial

 

 

Armadale Public School Roll of Honour

 

 

Armadale

&

District

Great War

1914 – 1919

Roll of Honour

 

 

 

 

Thomas D H Gordon

©2006 Thomas DH Gordon

 

contact:  ww1_dale_boysbtinternet.com

 

 

Armadale & Blackridge Great War Gallantry Awards

 

 

Number

Rank

Name

Regt / Corps

Award

Additional Info

14/131

Sgt

James

Crichton

Auckland Regiment

Victoria Cross

Moved to Northrigg as a child.

 

L/Cpl

William

Angus

8th Highland Light Infantry

Victoria Cross

Born Armadale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capt

Archibald

Gardener

Cameron Highlanders

(Trench Mortars)

Military Cross

Resided Armadale (teacher at Armadale Public School)

 

Lt

David McKelvie

Royal Engineers

Military Cross

Resided Armadale

Died of Illness

4778

Cpl

William

Coventry

1st Cameron Highlanders

Distinguished Conduct Medal

 

Resided West Main Street Armadale

T4132

412653

Sgt

William

Dow

Royal Engineers

Distinguished Conduct Medal & Military Medal

Son of Mr Dow Woodhead Armadale

7635

278859

Cpl

Hugh

Friel

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Distinguished Conduct Medal & Military Medal

Resided Armadale

 

Sgt

John

Keddie

 

Distinguished Conduct Medal & French Military Medal

Resided with Mr. Watson Armadale

16355

Sgt

John

McMillan

13th Royal Scots

Distinguished Conduct Medal & Bar

Westrigg

58970

Sgt

Lt

Frank B O’Reilly

Royal Field Artillery

Distinguished Conduct Medal

Resided Armadale

202547

Sgt

Malcolm

Ross

Royal Warwick’s

Distinguished Conduct Medal & Military Medal

Son of Walter Ross Alberta Cottage, James Street

 

A/Cpl

Robert

Smith

Royal Scots

Distinguished Conduct Medal

& Military Medal & Croix De Geure

Parents resided East Main Street

5792

352461

Sgt

William

Allan

9th Royal Scots

Military Medal

Son of William Allan West End Blackridge.

15632

Sgt

John

Bennett

13th Royal Scots

Military Medal

Resided 26 South Street Armadale

826407

Pte

William

Bonar

47th Canadian Battalion (Western Ontario Regiment)

Military Medal

Son of Mrs. Bonar Elm cottage Armadale

 

Sgt

John

Conner

 

Military Medal

Resided Armadale

12323

L/Cpl

Thomas

Davidson

6th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Military Medal

Son of Mr. Davidson Unity Terrace Armadale

13372

43011

Pte

Robert

Dryburgh

Royal Scots

Scottish Rifles

Military Medal

Resided Armadale

 

17466

Pte

Edward

Friel

8th Coy Machine Gun Corps

Military Medal

Resided Armadale

Killed in Action 1916

352571

Pte

George

Hart

7th  Royal Scots

 

Military Medal

Resided Armadale

 

 

L/Cpl

Alex

Kirk

Cameronians

Military Medal

Resided Northrigg

 

S/12990

Sgt

John

Kirk (Patterson)

Gordon Highlanders

Military Medal

Northrigg, Armadale

86133

86133

Cpl

Daniel

McLaughlin

Irish Guards Royal Engineers

Military Medal

Resided Armadale

12071

LCpl

John Muirhead

Scots Guards

Military Medal

Resided Armadale

Killed in Action 1916

40943

Cpl

James Neally

17th Royal Scots

Military Medal

Resided Armadale

Killed In Action 1918

18893

Pte

William

Prentice

Royal Scots

Military Medal

Son of John Prentice Craig Terrace.

300682

Pte

Peter

Ramsay

Royal Scots

Military Medal

Son of William Ramsay South Street Armadale

58963

L/Cpl

Alex

Ure

5th/6th Royal Scots

Military Medal

Husband of Mrs. A Ure 101 Westrigg.

6846

 

Gnr

John

Ronald

Wallace

Royal Field Artillery

Military Medal

& Belgian Croix de Guerre

Son of Ronald Wallace the Marches Armadale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S/Sgt

John

Sykes

Royal Scots Fusiliers

Italian B M

Resided Armadale

 

           

 

WORLD WAR I

MATTHEW AITCHISON (Atcheson)  

1st Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number 13945

Date of death                02/01/1915

Place of birth                Greenock

Age                              40

Resided                        Dumbarton

Enlisted                        Cumnock, Ayrshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 19 and 33.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

 

DAVID D ANDERSON       

13th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 20240

Date of death                22/08/1917

Place of birth                Falkirk, Stirlingshire

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11 to 14 and 162.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL

 

JAMES ANDERSON          

7th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 2535

Date of death                22/05/1915

Place of birth   

Age                              31

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference:

Cemetery: EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERY  

(KILLED IN THE GRETNA TRAIN CRASH)

 

ROBERT BALLOCH                      

7th Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS, THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number             S/6077

Date of death                02/12/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              40

Resided                        Cowdenbeath

Enlisted                        Dunfermline Fifes

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. C. 15.

Cemetery: VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY

 

WILLIAM BANKS              

9th Battalion

GORDON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Lance Corporal

Service number             S/10738

Date of death                19/08/1916

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age                              36

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: III. D. 41.

Cemetery: HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE  

 

THOMAS BARBOUR         

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             3044

Date of death                25/09/1915

Place of birth                Barrhead

Age                              41

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) Memorial

 

JOHN BAXTER       

12thBattalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             13427

Date of death                27/09/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              20

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 10 to 13.

Cemetery: LOOS MEMORIAL 

 

JOHN BENNETT    

17th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 27336

Date of death                30/07/1916

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 6 D and 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL 

 

WILLIAM THOMSON BISSET                

7th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 2505

Date of death                22/05/1915

Place of birth   

Age                              22

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference:

Cemetery: EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERY

(KILLED IN THE GRETNA TRAIN CRASH)

 

DUNCAN BLACKSTOCK  

1st Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             20239

Date of death                31/08/1915

Place of birth                 Larkhall Lanarkshire

Age                             

Resided                        Newcasteton, Roxburghshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse, Mid Lothian

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: VI. L. 31.

Cemetery: RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES

 

WILLIAM BORTHWICK  

14th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service number             29155

Date of death                28/11/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 10.

Cemetery: CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL

 

JOHN BOYLE          

1st Battalion

BLACK WATCH (ROYAL HIGHLANDERS)

Rank                            Lance Corporal

Service number             1768

Date of death                19/08/1916 or  23/02/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Leven, fifes

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: X. B. 7.

Cemetery: ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY

 

JAMES BRADLEY  

12th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Formerly 47799

Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rank                            Private

Service number 51542

Date of death                14/01/1919

Place of birth                Whitburn

Age                              19

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference: D. 7.

Cemetery: EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY 

 

PATRICK  BRADLEY        

5/6th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             251464

Date of death                02/03/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire                    

Enlisted                        Linlithgow

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 6 D and 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL 

 

WALTER BRADLEY          

18 Corps Cyclist Bn

ARMY CYCLIST CORPS

Formerly 746

ROYAL SCOTS (Lothian Regiment)

Rank                            Corporal

Service number 616

Date of death                19/10/1918

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: E. 7.LE

Cemetery: REJET-DE-BEAULIEU MILITARY CEMETERY

 

DONALD MCKILLOP FULLERTON BROWN              

1ST Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS,

THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number             7500

Date of death                20/07/1915

Place of birth                Carriden Bo’ ness

Age                              19

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: XVII. D. 16.

Cemetery: CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ  

 

GEORGE BROWN              

1st Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             12453

Date of death                16/06/1916

Place of birth                New Monkland           

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 19 and 33.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

 

 

JAMES BROWN                 

Depot.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Sergeant

Service number             375143

Date of death                23/11/1918

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Harthill

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference: P. 32.

Cemetery: BATHGATE, LINLITHGOWSHIRE CEMETERY 

 

JOHN BROWN                    

17th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             40896

Date of death                25/03/1918

Place of birth                Kirkliston

Age                              28

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Uphall

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 13 and 14.

Cemetery: POZIERES MEMORIAL

 

JOHN BROWN                    

9th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Lance Corporal

Service number             352331

Date of death                09/04/1917

Place of birth                Bo’ ness

Age                              26

Resided                        Chester

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. B. 15.

Cemetery: ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY

 

PHILIP BROWN      

1st Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

(PRINCESS LOUISE’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number 10208

Date of death                10/10/1918

Place of birth                Kinghorn

Age                              33

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Perth

Theatre of death           Salonika

Grave/Memorial Reference: 309.

Cemetery: KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY 

 

WILLIAM BROWN                        

5th/6th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             251465

Date of death                18/04/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              31                               

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. A. 5.

Cemetery: FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

 

PETER BROWNLIE           

10th Battalion

CAMERONIANS (Scottish Rifles)

Rank                            Private

Service number 33132

Date of death                21/07/1917

Place of birth                 Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Age                              22

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Loanhead

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. N. 24.

Cemetery: BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY

 

ROBERT CALDER

2nd Battalion

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            Gdsn

Service number             16093

Date of death                24/08/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Harthill, Lanarkshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. E. 16.

Cemetery: MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY  

 

MATTHEW CAMPBELL   

1st Battalion

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            Gdsn

Service number             12070

Date of death                27/09/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              22

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 8 and 9.

Cemetery: LOOS MEMORIAL

 

OWEN CARLIN      

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Corporal

Service number 709

Date of death                14/10/1914     

Place of birth                 Bathgate

Age                              30

Resided                        Bathgate

Enlisted                        Glencorse, Mid Lothian

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: VIII. B. 13.

Cemetery: VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTURE

 

JAMES CHRISTIE  

8TH / 10th Battalion

GORDON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             S/6513

Date of death                17/05/1918

Place of birth                Beath, Fifeshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. K. 18.

Cemetery: AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION 

 

DAVID COPELAND           

6th Battalion

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

formerly 48275

R. Scot. Fus.

Rank                            Private

Service number             41483

Date of death                19/07/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              20

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire        

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: V. C. 83.

Cemetery: LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY  

 

THOMAS COSGROVE      

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             9019

Date of death                25/09/1915

Place of birth                Fauldhouse

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

 

DAVID C CRAIG    

2nd Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS,

THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number             578

Date of death                03/05/1915

Place of birth                Nottingham

Age                             

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Nottingham

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. F. 13.

Cemetery: BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (NORD)

 

ALEXANDER CUNNINGHAM     

1st Battalion

BLACK WATCH

(ROYAL HIGHLANDERS)

Rank                            PRIVATE

Service number             S/40097

Date of death                29/01/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              22

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Cowdenbeath fifes

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: 1586/1585.

Cemetery: BEATH WESTERN CEMETERY

 

ALEXANDER CUNNINGHAM     

43rd (Highlanders)Battalion

CANADIAN REGIMENT

Rank                            PRIVATE

Service number             3131569

Date of death                03/10/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                       

Enlisted                       

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. D. 19.

Cemetery: BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX 

 

ANDREW CUNNINGHAM           

12th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            PRIVATE

Service number             26353

Date of death                14/07/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              34

Resided                        Stewarton Ayrshire      

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: XXII. G. 2.

Cemetery: ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY  

 

GEORGE CUNNINGHAM

10th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            PRIVATE

Service number             17489

Date of death                25/09/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                        Methil Fifes

Enlisted                        Leven Fifes

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 108 to 112.

Cemetery: LOOS MEMORIAL

 

CHARLES CURRAN          

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             8897

Date of death                04/10/1917

Place of birth                Bathgate Linlithgowshire

Age                              31

Resided                        Bathgate

Enlisted                        Armadale

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: V. 364.

Cemetery: BATHGATE CEMETERY

 

ROBERT DARLING           

2nd Battalion

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            Gdsn

Service number             7737

Date of death                15/09/1916

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

 

WILLIAM DICKSON         

2nd Battalion

Gordon Highlanders

Rank                            Lance Sergeant

Service number S/7854

Date of death                04/10/1917

Place of birth                Armadale

Age

Resided                        Slamannan

Enlisted                        Falkirk

Theatre of death           F &F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 135 to 136.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL

 

ARCHIBALD DONALDSON         

11th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT).

Rank                            Private

Service number             11936

Date of death                24/10/1917

Place of birth                Eastfield Lanarkshire

Age                              23

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire      

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11 to 14 and 162.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL  

 

JOHN DORNAN     

2nd  Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT).

Rank                            Private

Service number             2979

Date of death                22/06/1915

Place of birth                Glasgow

Age                             

Resided                        Armadale / New York USA

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: VIII. B. 45.

Cemetery: BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY

 

LEWIS DOUGLAS  

9th Battalion.

THE CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)

Formerly 18903

RSF

Rank                            Private

Service number             27945

Date of death                03/05/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 6.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL  

 

JAMES DOYLE                   

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             26163

Date of death                22/05/1916

Place of birth                Fauldhouse

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. C. 33.

Cemetery: LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY 

 

MICHAEL DOYLE              

12th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             15829

Date of death                14/07/1916

Place of birth                Wishaw

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 6 D and 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL 

 

DONALD DREW                

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             34245

Date of death                09/04/1917

Place of birth   

Age                              19

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 1 and 2.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL 

 

JAMES PROVEN DRYSDALE      

9th Battalion

BLACK WATCH

(ROYAL HIGHLANDERS)

Rank                            L/CORPORAL

Service number S/11078

Date of death                26/02/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              26

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: XXI. J. 4A.

Cemetery: ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY

 

JOHN DRYSDALE  

Tunneling Coy.

New Zealand Engineers

Rank                            Sapper

Service number             37462

Date of death                05/05/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided

Enlisted

Theatre of death          

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. K. 43.

Cemetery: DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN 

 

NEIL DRYSDALE   

B Coy 10th Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

(PRINCESS LOUISE’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number 303372

Date of death                06/11/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. I. 6.

Cemetery: CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOIS

 

JAMES WATSON DUFF                

7th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             2656

Date of death                12/07/1915

Place of birth   

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           GALIPOLLI

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 26 to 30.

Cemetery: HELLES MEMORIAL  

 

WILLIAM DUNCAN          

B Battery 180th Bde.   

ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY

Rank                            Gnr

Service number             242841

Date of death                14/04/1918

Place of birth                Whitburn Linlithgow

Age                              21

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 3.

Cemetery: LOOS MEMORIAL 

 

JAMES EDMOND  

2nd Battalion

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            Sergeant

Service number 6567

Date of death                25/05/1918

Place of birth                Prestonpans

Age

Resided                        Prestonpans

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Q. I. A. 3.

Cemetery: ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN  

 

THOMAS ELLIOT  

11th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 13377

Date of death                14/07/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              19

Resided                        Avonbridge Stirlingshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 6 D and 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

 

JOHN ELLIS

10th Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

(PRINCESS LOUISE’S)

Rank                            L/CORPORAL

Service number S/6132

Date of death                07/11/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              26

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. H. 10.

Cemetery: WELLINGTON CEMETERY, RIEUX-EN-CAMBRESIS

 

SAMUEL EVANS                

5th/6th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS

(LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             52936

Date of death                27/02/1919

Place of birth

Age                              23

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted

Theatre of death           Germany

Grave/Memorial Reference: XII. D. 7.

Cemetery: COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY 

 

DAVID FERGUSON           

6th Battalion

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number 28152

Date of death                24/03/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Edinburgh

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 37.

Cemetery: POZIERES MEMORIAL 

 

WILLIAM FORGIE

6th/7th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number 43230

Date of death                31/07/1917

Place of birth               

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: XXIX. C. 5.

Cemetery: TYNE COT CEMETERY 

 

WILLIAM FORRESTER    

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             13781

Date of death                16/06/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: A. 8. 38.

Cemetery: ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN  

 

JAMES FRASER     

1st Battalion

GORDON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             43015

Date of death                13/11/1916

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                                               

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 15 B and 15 C.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL 

 

MATTHEW FRASER         

2/10th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Attached 7th/8th

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             2867

Date of death                18/08/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 6 D and 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL 

 

SIMON FRASER     

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             43147

Date of death                06/05/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. K. 41.

Cemetery: DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN 

 

WILLIAM FREW               

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             40404

Date of death                29/05/1918

Place of birth                Westrig, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. D. 29.

Cemetery: PERNES BRITISH CEMETERY 

 

EDWARD FRIEL               

8th Coy.

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Formely 4134

 ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             17466

Decoration                   MM

Date of death                14/07/1916

Place of birth                Shotts, Morningside, Lanark

Age                              41

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL 

 

FRANCES GILFOYLE        

16th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             27071

Date of death                09/04/1917

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age                              23

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: VI. B. 5.

Cemetery: TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES  

 

DAVID GILMOUR 

8th Battalion

BLACK WATCH

(ROYAL HIGHLANDERS)

Formerly S/5646 A.& S.H.

Rank                            Private

Service number S/17594

Date of death                06/01/1917

Place of birth                Westrigg Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                       

Enlisted                        East Linton

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pelves German Mil. Cem Mem.

Cemetery: VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURT 

 

WILLIAM GILMOUR        

11th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 25804

Date of death                12/04/1917

Place of birth                Slamannan

Age                             

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 1 and 2.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL

 

ALEXANDER HUTTON GRAHAM         

8th (Service) Battalion.

YORK AND LANCS

Formerly 15850 H.L.I.

Rank                            Private

Service number             34831

Date of death                02/06/1917

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. D. 11.

Cemetery: POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY 

 

DAVID GRIEVE      

8th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Sergeant

Service number 42

Date of death                15/11/1914

Place of birth                Pencaitland East Lothian

Age

Resided                        Tranent

Enlisted                        Tranent

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: VII. B. 5.

Cemetery: RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES   

 

CHARLES GRUMBLEY    

6th Battalion / 7th Battalion

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             7886

Date of death                16/12/1917

Place of birth                Allahabad India

Age                              33

Resided                        Manchester, Lancashire

Enlisted                        Manchester, Lancashire           

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: D. 8.

Cemetery: HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

 

HUGH HART                      

7th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             2413

Date of death                22/05/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              20

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Home.

Grave/Memorial Reference:

Cemetery:

(KILLED IN THE GRETNA TRAIN CRASH)

 

L/Cpl George Hart MM

Brother of Hugh Hart above

George had is listed in the west lothian courier as being killed in action in 1917, but i believe this could have been a mistake.

 

WALTER HARVEY 

ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY

Rank                            CORPORAL

Service number 70855

Date of death                21/02/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              21

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference: E. 45.

Cemetery: BATHGATE CEMETERY 

 

ARCHIBALD HASTIE                    

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             16238

Date of death                02/06/1915

Place of birth                Kirkfieldbank Lanarkshire

Age

Resided                        Shotts

Enlisted                        Bathgate

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL 

 

STEPHEN HASTIE              

2nd Battalion.

ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            L/Corporal

Service number             S/15208

Date of death                18/08/1916

Place of birth                Tranent Haddington

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Stirling

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: XII. K. 34.

Cemetery: CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL        

 

THOMAS HEWITT 

2nd Battalion

ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number 3881

Date of death                14/04/1915

Place of birth                Lauarievalve Co Armagh

Age

Resided                        Belfast

Enlisted                        Finner Camp Co Donegal

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 42.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

 

JOHN HICKS                       

6th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service number 2831

Date of death                12/07/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           Gallipoli

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 173 to 177.

Cemetery: HELLES MEMORIAL

 

JAMES HOGG                    

3rd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             2553

Date of death                3/05/1915

Place of birth                West Calder

Age                              21

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. A. 92.

Cemetery: BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (NORD)        

 

ROBERT DUNN HOOD                 

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             2887

Date of death                14/12/1914

Place of birth                Whitburn

Age                              19

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL        

 

WILLIAM HUNTER           

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             41835

Date of death                18/08/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Fauldhouse

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: V. H. 799.

Cemetery: METEREN MILITARY CEMETERY        

 

GEORGE D JENKINS        

5/6th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             251475

Date of death                12/07/1917

Place of birth                Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. D. 16.

Cemetery: RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY        

 

WILLIAM JENKINS          

11th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            L/Corporal

Service number             25175

Date of death                06/06/1917

Place of birth                Falkirk

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 1 and 2.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL  

 

PETER JOHNSTONE         

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             2938

Date of death                03/06/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. B. 84.

Cemetery: BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (NORD)        

 

ISSAC KERR                      

7th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             276045

Date of death                19/04/1917

Place of birth                Glenravel Co Antrim

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           Egypt.

Grave/Memorial Reference: XXVIII. A. 5.

Cemetery: GAZA WAR CEMETERY        

 

WILLIAM KERR                

9th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             352450

Date of death                21/04/1917

Place of birth                Ballyweany Co Antrim

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire      

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 1 and 2.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL        

 

THOMAS KNOWLES         

2nd Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service number 8081

Date of death                16/05/1915

Place of birth                Bo’ness

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: VIII. H. 39.

Cemetery: GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY 

  

WILLIAM LECKIE

H.M.S. "Dominion."

ROYAL NAVY

Rank                            Stoker 2nd Class

Service number K/42450

Date of death                21/12/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              29

Resided                       

Enlisted                       

Theatre of death          

Grave/Memorial Reference: F. 2036.

Cemetery: AYR CEMETERY  

 

WILLIAM LIDDELL          

TANK CORPS

Formerly 2263

Royal Scots

Rank                            Private

Service number 69816

Date of death                03/10/1918

Place of birth                Westfield, Linlithgowshire

Age                              27

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: VII. D. 5.

Cemetery: BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

 

WILLIAM LIDDLE 

6th Battalion

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             202604           

Date of death                18/08/1918

Place of birth                Torphicen, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Beith, Ayr

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 5.

Cemetery: PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL        

 

JOHN MALLACE   

5th / 6th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 275494

Date of death                05/09/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Glasgow

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: IX. A. 2.

Cemetery: HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES   

 

JOHN MARR                      

5th / 6th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 250302

Date of death                11/08/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              23

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: V. E. 35.

Cemetery: BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERY   

 

MATTHEW BAXTER MARSHALL         

5th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Later MT

Rank                            Private

Service number

Date of death                06/04/1917

Place of birth                Armadale

Age

Resided                        Armadale

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference:

Cemetery:

 

WILLIAM MARSHALL     

5th/6th Battalion

CAMERONIANS (Scottish Rifles)

Formerly 3621

ROYAL SCOTS (Lothian Regiment)

Rank                            Private

Service number 202491

Date of death                14/04/1918

Place of birth                Kirkintilloch

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. G. 194.

Cemetery: METEREN MILITARY CEMETERY 

 

DAVID S MASON   

5th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 1900

Date of death                19/06/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              20

Resided                        Edinburgh

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. F. 7.

Cemetery: TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERY

 

DAVID MARTIN    

6/7th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             43208

Date of death                02/11/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Linlithgow

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 3 C.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL        

 

HENRY McADAM              

12th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service number 17532

Date of death                13/08/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Wishaw

Enlisted                        Dunoon

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 15 C.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

 

KENNETH McALPINE      

9th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             300654

Date of death                23/04/1917

Place of birth   

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 1 and 2.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL        

 

WILLIAM McCLORY        

2ND Battalion

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            LCORPORAL

Service number             25406

Date of death                19/09/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: XIII. C. 23.

Cemetery: GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY        

 

EDWARD McCONNELL   

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            Gdsn

Service number             17101

Date of death                07/12/1918

Place of birth                Glasgow

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: III. D. 5.

Cemetery: MONS COMMUNAL CEMETERY        

 

ALEXANDER McCORD    

15th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 375165

Date of death                13/07/1918

Place of birth               

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Germany

Grave/Memorial Reference: IX. C. 2.

Cemetery: BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY  

 

JOHN McCORMACK        

12TH Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 251485

Date of death                12/10/1917

Place of birth                Cleland, Lanarkshire

Age                              20

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Linlithgow

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11 to 14 and 162.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL        

 

ROBERT McCUBBIN                    

11th Service Ordnance Coy

ROYAL ARMY ORDANANCE CORPS

Rank                            AMT/Q.M.S (Armament Quartermaster Serjeant)

Service number T/106

Date of death                31/07/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              48

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Woolwich Kent

Theatre of death           Gallipoli

Grave/Memorial Reference: A. 59.

Cemetery: LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY 

 

JAMES McDERMID                      

16th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 25021

Date of death                30/11/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference: A. 94/13.

Cemetery: LARBERT CEMETERY   

 

ALEXANDER McDONALD          

11th Battalion

CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)

Rank                            Sergeant

Service number 15049

Date of death                01/05/1917

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Salonica

Grave/Memorial Reference: A. 178.

Cemetery: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY        

 

JOHN McDONALD

11th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 15958

Date of death                07/04/1917

Place of birth                Bathgate

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Bathgate

Theatre of death          

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 1 and 2.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL  

 

PATRICK McDONALD     

1st Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 15942

Date of death                09/05/1915

Place of birth                Bathgate

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Bathgate

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

 

ALEXANDER McEWAN    

2nd Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

(PRINCESS LOUISE’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number 1097

Date of death                21/10/1914

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              23

Resided                        Glasgow

Enlisted                        Falkirk

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: F. 23.

Cemetery: LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX  

 

DUNCAN McEWAN           

2nd Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             2909

Date of death                13/11/1916

Place of birth                Dundee

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. C. 22.

Cemetery: SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1        

 

WILLIAM McGAW

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 16252

Date of death                22/07/1916

Place of birth                Cambusnethan

Age                              28

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Fualdhouse

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 6 D and 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

 

ROBERT McGLASHAN    

1st Battalion

BLACK WATCH

(ROYAL HIGHLANDERS)

Rank                            Private

Service number 9707

Date of death                10/11/1914

Place of birth                Dundee

Age                             

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Dundee

Theatre of death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. M. 68.

Cemetery: POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERY        

 

ALEXANDER McINULTY

12 Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Formely            3270                Ayr Yeom

                        203580            RSF

Rank                            Private

Service number             273117

Date of death                07/05/1917

Place of birth                Shotts, Lanarkshire

Age                              19

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: III. K. 37.

Cemetery: DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN        

 

HENRY McINULTY            

11th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             13342

Date of death                27/09/1915

Place of birth                Shotts Lanarkshire

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 10 to 13.

Cemetery: LOOS MEMORIAL        

 

WILLIAM McKECHNIE                  

1/7th Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

(PRINCESS LOUISE’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number             275991

Date of death                23/04/1917     

Place of birth               

Age                              25

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Avonbridge

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 9.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL 

 

DAVID McKELVIE             

ROYAL ENGINEERS

Rank                            Lieutenant

Service number            

Date of death                           

Decoration                   MC

Place of birth               

Age                             

Resided                        Armadale

Enlisted                       

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference:

Cemetery:

 

WILLIAM HENRY McKENNA     

14th Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

(PRINCESS LOUISE’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number             278293

Date of death                27/03/1918

Place of birth                Killylea, Co Armagh

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 9.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL        

 

JOHN McKEOWN              

15th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             30237

Date of death                30/07/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: XXX. A. 12.

Cemetery: SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2  

 

THOMAS McKEOWN        

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             13780

Date of death                25/09/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL        

 

HUGH McKINNON            

7/8th Battalion

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             202122

Date of death                19/08/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F. & F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 66 to 68.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL        

 

DAVID McLAREN  

4th Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS,

THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

formerly 3010

ROYAL SCOTS

(LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             235372

Date of death                20/07/1918

Place of birth                Broxburn

Age                              20

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire      

Enlisted                        Linlithgow

Theatre of death           F.& F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. J. 12.

Cemetery: MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERY        

 

HENRY McLAUGHLIN     

2nd Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service number 12319

Date of death                29/09/1917

Place of birth                Airdrie

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Hamilton

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: L. 29.

Cemetery: CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY

 

JOHN McLAUGHLIN        

15th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             14191

Date of death                17/04/1918

Place of birth                Monkland, Lanarkshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11 to 14 and 162.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL        

 

DAVID McLURE     

2nd Battalion

King's Royal Rifle Corps

Attd. 4th Army Musketry School

Rank                            2nd Lt

Service number

Date of death                08/03/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. F. 62.

Cemetery: LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY        

 

WILLIAM McMASTER                 

Middlesex Battery

ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY

Rank                            Gunner

Service number 1577

Date of death                28/07/1916

Place of birth                Shotts Lanark  

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. B. 7.

Cemetery: FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ

 

ARCHIBALD McMILLAN            

15th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             34050

Date of death                09/04/1917

Place of birth                Torphichen, Linlithgowshire

Age                              27

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. C. 1.

Cemetery: POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIES        

 

JAMES McMILLAN           

13th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             14752

Date of death                28/01/1917

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age                              22

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F.& F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 6 D and 7 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL        

 

SAMUEL MENZIES           

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            L/Corporal

Service number             10922

Date of death                31/07/1917

Place of birth                Airdrie

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire      

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL        

 

JOHN MIGHTON   

2nd Battalion.

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Lance Corporal

Service number             8363

Date of death                13/04/1917

Place of birth                Benhar Lanark

Age                              36

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire        

Enlisted                       

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. D. 16.

Cemetery: BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY   

    

WALTER MIGHTON         

7TH Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 2399

Date of death                22/05/1915

Place of birth   

Age                              20

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference:

Cemetery: EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERY

(KILLED IN THE GRETNA TRAIN CRASH)

 

GEORGE MITCHELL        

52nd (Lowland) Div. Cyclist Coy.

ARMY CYCLIST CORPS

Formerly 740

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             259

Date of death                04/08/1916

Place of birth                Shotts, Lanarkshire

Age                              21

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Egypt

Grave/Memorial Reference: E. 315.

Cemetery: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY        

 

JOHN MUIRHEAD 

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            L/Corporal

Service number             12071

Date of death                15/11/1916

Decoration                   MM

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: VIII. B. 13.

Cemetery: BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY        

 

JOHN MURRAY     

15TH Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 202268

Date of death                03/01/1919

Place of birth                Clackmannan

Age                              26

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: VII. G. 13.

Cemetery: NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY        

 

JOHN MURRAY     

7th Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service number 1569

Date of death                12/10/1915

Place of birth                Rogart Sutherlandshire

Age                              19

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. 37.

Cemetery: ROGART NEW CEMETERY

  

GEORGE R NEALLY         

1st Battalion.

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             26234

Date of death                16/05/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. B. 22.

Cemetery: EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY        

 

JAMES NEALLY                 

17th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Corporal

Service number             40943

Date of death                30/09/1918

Decoration                   M.M.

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. D. 25.

Cemetery: ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY        

 

PETER NIMMO                  

7th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Rank                            PRIVATE

Service number             12906

Date of death                12/05/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              28

Resided                        North Shields

Enlisted                        Ayr

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. E. 17.

Cemetery: VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY 

 

WILLIAM NIMMO            

10th Battalion.

CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)

Rank                            Private

Service number             16536

Date of death                16/08/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              26

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: VII. C. 25.

Cemetery: WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION        

 

WILLIAM NIMMO            

7th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            L/Corporal

Service number             2361

Date of death                28/06/1915

Place of birth   

Age                              21

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Gallipoli

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 26 to 30.

Cemetery: HELLES MEMORIAL        

 

GEORGE M OGG               

10th /11th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Coy Sergeant Mjr

Service number 19551

Date of death                09/04/1918

Place of birth                Hamilton

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Hamilton

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: VI. B. 10.

Cemetery: PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE    

 

HENRY O'HARE                 

1st Battalion

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

formerly 18858

Scot. Rifles

Rank                            Private

Service number             19212

Date of death                17/11/1916

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age                              39

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                       

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 4 A and 4 D.

Cemetery: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL        

 

JAMES OMAN                    

4th Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS,

THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

Formerly 26297

Scot. Rif

Rank                            Private

Service number             202401

Date of death                19/09/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 132 to 135 and 162A.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL        

 

ROBERT PALLARD                       

2nd Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            PRIVATE

Service number             8977

Date of death                08/11/1914

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 38.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL   

 

JOSEPH PLANT                  

13th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            A/Corporal

Service number             15633

Date of death                11/05/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              24

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 10 to 13.

Cemetery: LOOS MEMORIAL        

 

MARTIN PRENTICE         

7th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             2523

Date of death                28/06/1915

Place of birth                Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Gallipoli.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 26 to 30.

Cemetery: HELLES MEMORIAL        

 

WILLIAM REEVES            

113th Heavy Bty.

ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY

Rank                            Gnr

Service number             23380

Date of death                06/07/1916

Place of birth                Worthing Sussex

Age                              39

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Plot 1. Row H. Grave 13.

Cemetery: BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY        

 

BENJAMIN REID               

1st Battalion.

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            L/Corporal

Service number             13972

Date of death                14/10/1917

Place of birth                Edinburgh

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. A. 13.

Cemetery: BLEUET FARM CEMETERY        

 

JOSEPH REILLY     

9th Bty. 5th Bde.

ROYAL HORSE ARTILLERY

Rank                            GNR

Service number             93400

Date of death                12/08/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              24

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Lochgelly Fife

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. F. 1.

Cemetery: ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION   

 

CHARLES RHODES           

17th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 46509

Date of death                17/11/1917

Place of birth                Gourock

Age

Resided                        Blackridge, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencoorse

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11 to 14 and 162.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL 

 

JOHN RIDDELL     

13th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             25176

Date of death                01/08/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL        

 

JOSEPH ROBB                    

8th Sect. (Colchester)

ROYAL ARMY ORDANANCE CORPS

Formerly Cameronians

(Scottish Rifles)

Rank                            Private

Service number             038268

Date of death                21/06/1918

Place of birth                Slamannan Stirlingshire

Age                              23

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: C. 46.

Cemetery: SLAMANNAN CEMETERY        

 

CHRISTOPHER ROBERTS          

2ND Battalion

ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             4218

Date of death                01/09/1918

Place of birth                Ruthin

Age                              26

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Ruthin

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: XVIII. C. 7.

Cemetery: CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL        

 

RICHARD ROBERTSON  

2nd Battalion.

QUEENS OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             S/16420

Date of death                05/05/1915

Place of birth                Whitburn Linlithgowshire

Age                              35

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. D. 12.

Cemetery: HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY        

 

WILLIAM RODGER          

10th Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

(PRINCESS LOUISE’S)

Rank                            Private

Service number             300716

Date of death                30/09/1918

Place of birth               

Age                              29

Resided                        Coatbridge

Enlisted                        Campbeltown , Argyll

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: A. 10.

Cemetery:  JONCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY     

 

LIVINGSTONE RUSSELL

1ST Battalion

ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             18556

Date of death                06/07/1915

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age                              21

Resided                        Prestonpans / Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Prestonpans

Theatre of death           GALLIPOLI

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 97 to 101.

Cemetery: HELLES MEMORIAL        

 

WILLIAM SHAW                

"A" Coy. 10th /11th Battalion.

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            L/SERGEANT

Service number             19587

Date of death                12/09/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                             

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Hamilton

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: VII. H. 7.

Cemetery: FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ  

 

THOMAS SHEARER          

CANADIAN MOUNTED RIFLES

Rank                            Private

Service number 114095

Date of death                29/10/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              23

Resided                       

Enlisted

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 30, 32.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL 

 

WILLIAM SHEDDON        

2ND BATTALION

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Former H.L.I 36890

Rank                            Private

Service number             42045

Date of death                04/05/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              20

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 10 to 13.

Cemetery: LOOS MEMORIAL  

      

GEORGE SHERLOCK                   

1st Battalion

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            Private

Service number 7227

Date of death                11/11/1914

Place of birth                Harthill Lanark

Age                              24

Resided                        Harthill Lanark

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

 

DAVID SMART       

5th Battalion.

QUEENS OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            PRIVATE

Service number             S/18105

Date of death                03/05/1917

Place of birth                Inveresk, Musselburgh

Age                             

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 9.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL

 

WILLIAM SMART             

11th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            LCorporal

Service number 12316

Date of death                04/07/1916

Place of birth                Inveresk, Musselburgh

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Musselburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. E. 7.

Cemetery: QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN        

 

JAMES SMITH                   

1st Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             52623

Date of death                27/09/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. D. 16.

Cemetery: HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY

 

JOHN SMITH                      

5th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service number             203287

Date of death                08/11/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           Egypt

Grave/Memorial Reference: XII. A. 7.

Cemetery: GAZA WAR CEMETERY 

 

JOHN SMITH                      

8TH Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS,

THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

Formerly

234735 ROYAL SCOTS

Lothian Regiment)

Rank                            Private

Service number             203333

Date of death                23/03/1918

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: VI. C. 14.

Cemetery: FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS        

 

WILLIAM SNEDDON        

2nd Battalion

GORDON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service number S/15457

Date of death                07/05/1917

Place of birth                Slamannan

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 8 and 9.

Cemetery: ARRAS MEMORIAL        

 

JAMES SPALDING            

12th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             202267

Date of death                12/10/1917

Place of birth   

Age                              27

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11 to 14 and 162.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL

 

JOSEPH SPALDING           

11th Battalion

CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)

Rank                            Private

Service number 15377

Date of death                25/12/1917

Place of birth                Muiravonside, Stirlingshire

Age                              31

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           SALONICA

Grave/Memorial Reference: 193.

Cemetery: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA        

 

JOHN SPIERS         

52nd (Lowland) Div

ARMY CYCLIST CORPS

Formerly 1056

10th Royal Scots

Rank                            Private

Service number 1005

Date of death                04/08/1916

Place of birth                Winchburgh Linlithgow

Age                              23

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Kirkliston

Theatre of death           EGYPT

Grave/Memorial Reference: E. 352.

Cemetery: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

 

ROBERT STEVENSON                  

94th Coy.

ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY

Rank                            Gunner

Service number 283062

Date of death                16/07/1918

Place of birth                Bathgate West Lothian

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Bathgate

Theatre of death          

Grave/Memorial Reference: O. D. 27.

Cemetery: CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY

 

JAMES STEWART

2ND Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             14767

Date of death                18/06/1916

Place of birth                Dunbar

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F& F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. J. 8.

Cemetery: RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY        

 

HENRY SYKES                    

12th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             13906

Date of death                09/04/1917

Place of birth                Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Age                              25

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F

Grave/Memorial Reference: A. 25.

Cemetery: BAILLEUL ROAD WEST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY        

 

RICHARD SYKES               

2nd Battalion.

KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             20554

Date of death                16/08/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              28

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: B. 31. 28.

Cemetery: ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN        

 

HUGH SYME           

1st Battalion

SCOTS GUARDS

Rank                            GDSN

Service number             9835

Date of death                10/10/1917

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Kelty Fife

Enlisted                        Cowdenbeath

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 10.

Cemetery: TYNE COT MEMORIAL   

 

JOSEPH TODD                   

9th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             352496

Date of death                25/05/1917

Place of birth   

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: Sp. Mem. G. 7.

Cemetery: ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERY        

 

HUGH TRAYNOR   

7th Battalion.

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             49344

Date of death                27/09/1918

Place of birth   

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F.& F.

Grave/Memorial Reference: III. B. 20.

Cemetery: MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION        

 

JOHN WALKER      

11TH Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number             14644

Date of death                10/09/1915

Place of birth                Linlithgow

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: H. 17.

Cemetery: CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION

 

WILLIAM WALKER          

2nd Battalion

CAMERONIANS (SCOTTISH RIFLES)

Rank                            Private

Service number 20916

Date of death                31/07/1917

Place of birth                Torphichen

Age                              22

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 22.

Cemetery: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

 

ERNEST WATSON

2nd Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS,

THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

Rank                            Piper

Service number 8038

Date of death                07/11/1914

Place of birth                Motherwell

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 9.

Cemetery: PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL        

 

WILLIAM BURT WATSON          

1st Battalion

CAMERON HIGHLANDERS (QUEENS OWN)

Rank                            Private

Service number S/41608

Date of death                07/11/1914

Place of birth                Coatbridge

Age                              18

Resided                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Glencorse

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: III. O. 9.

Cemetery: BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

 

HUGH WHITE                     

1ST/4TH Battalion

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             201961

Date of death                13/11/1917

Place of birth                Woodend Linlithgow

Age                              35

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Egypt

Grave/Memorial Reference: Lothian. O. 41.

Cemetery: RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY        

 

MARTIN WILLIAMS         

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

Rank                            Private

Service number 34888

Date of death                19/01/1917

Place of birth               

Age

Resided

Enlisted

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference:

Cemetery:

 

HENRY CROSS WILSON  

8th Battalion

BLACK WATCH

(ROYAL HIGHLANDERS)

Rank                            CORPORAL

Service number             S/3428

Date of death                28/07/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Prestonpans

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference: Alternative Commemoration - buried in Cork Military Cemetery.

Spec. Memorial.

Cemetery: GRANGEGORMAN (CORK) MEMORIAL HEADSTONES 

 

JOHN DAVID WILSON     

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

Attached Duke of Wellington's

(West Riding Regiment)

Rank                            LT

Service number

Date of death                09/03/1916

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age                              30

Resided                        Hamilton

Enlisted

Theatre of death

Grave/Memorial Reference: IX. E. 19.

Cemetery: CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ        

 

ROBERT WILSON             

5th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Private

Service number 3215

Date of death                28/06/1915

Place of birth               

Age                              32

Resided                        Edinburgh

Enlisted                        Edinburgh

Theatre of death           Gallipoli

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 26 to 30.

Cemetery: HELLES MEMORIAL  

 

JOHN WYLIE                      

11th Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN REGIMENT)

Rank                            Sergeant

Service number             16322

Date of death                24/03/1918

Place of birth                Newington, Edinburgh

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: V. F. 30.

Cemetery: PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION       

 

HENRY WYLIE                   

7th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service number             2547

Date of death                12/07/1915

Place of birth               

Age

Resided                        Armadale, Linlithgowshire / Bonnybridge

Enlisted                        Glasgow

Theatre of death           Gallipoli

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 173 to 177.

Cemetery: HELLES MEMORIAL 

 

JOSEPH YOUNG     

2nd Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

(ROSS-SHIRE BUFFS,

THE DUKE OF ALBANY’S)

Attached. 179th Tunnelling Coy.

Rank                            A/CORPORAL

Service number             S/2506

Date of death                24/09/1915

Place of birth                Armadale, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                       

Enlisted                        Dunfermline

Theatre of death           F & F

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. A. 6

Cemetery: ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION 

 

JOSEPH YOUNG     

6th Battalion

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service number             21585

Date of death                28/07/1916

Place of birth                Livingston, Linlithgowshire

Age

Resided                        Livingston, Linlithgowshire

Enlisted                        Bathgate, Linlithgowshire

Theatre of death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference: B. 57.

Cemetery: WHITBURN CEMETERY

 

 

WORLD WAR II

 

 

CLEMENT WILLIAM AGNEW

ROYAL NAVY

HMS ROYAL OAK

Rank                            Boy 1

Service Number           P/JX159143

Date of Death               14/10/1939

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              16

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           at Sea

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 34, Column 1.

Cemetery: PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

 

THOMAS LAIDLAW BENSON

ROYAL AIR FORCE

Rank                            Flt Sgt

Service Number           1565145

Date of Death               08/03/1945

Place of Birth                Bathgate

Age                              21

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Bomber Command

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 270.

Cemetery: RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

 

HUGH ROBERTS BLACK? ?

 

Hugh Black

Royal Navy

H.M.S. Belmont

Rank                           Ordinary Seaman

Service Number         P/JX 260698

Date of Death                        31/01/1942

Place of Birth            

Age                             31

Resided                     

Theatre of Death      

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 65, Column 2.

Cemetery: PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

 

JAMES BOYD

51st Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE

Rank                            AC1

Service Number           619108

Date of Death               05/04/1940

Place of Birth                Bathgate

Age                              18

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Bomber Command

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 24.

Cemetery: RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

 

HENRY WHITELAW BROWN

8th Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service Number           2766692

Date of Death               30/11/1942

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              28

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           North Africa

Grave/Memorial Reference: 5. B. 8.

Cemetery: MEDJEZ-EL-BAB WAR CEMETERY

 

WALTER BROWN

1st Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS

Rank                            Private

Service Number           3052109

Date of Death               26/05/1940

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              33

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: 1. B. 10.

Cemetery: LE PARADIS WAR CEMETERY LESTREM

 

GEORGE COYLE

1st Battalion

QUEENS OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service Number           2927168

Date of Death               22/05/1940

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              31

Resided                        Bathgate

Theatre of Death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: Row B. Grave 10.

Cemetery: CALONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

 

WILLIAM CREAMER

2nd Battalion

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private

Service Number           2883119

Date of Death               08/07/1944

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              27

Resided                        Panton, Lincolnshire

Theatre of Death           Burma

Grave/Memorial Reference: 3. G. 22.

Cemetery: IMPHAL WAR CEMETERY

 

ROBERT JOHNSTONE DALLAS

ROYAL NAVY

HMS Trelawney

Rank                            Able Seaman

Service Number           C/JX175567

Date of Death               17/03/1941

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              22

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           At Sea

Grave/Memorial Reference: 42, 2.

Cemetery: CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL

 

HENRY EVANS

5th Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private

Service Number           3058590

Date of Death               11/09/1944

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              26

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           NW Europe

Grave/Memorial Reference: Divn. 67. Row P. Grave 5.

Cemetery: STE. MARIE CEMETERY LE HAVRE

 

WILLIAM FALCONER

22 Field Regt

ROYAL ARTILLERY

Rank                            Lance Sergeant

Service Number           808005

Date of Death               31/05/1940

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              27

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: Row E. Grave 110.

Cemetery: OOSTDUINKERKE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

 

WILLIAM FORRESTER

172nd Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE VOLUNTEER RESERVE

Rank                            Sergeant

Service Number           1026084

Date of Death               07/04/1943

Place of Birth                Livingston

Age                              20

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death                      

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 149.

Cemetery: RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

 

ALEXANDER FRASER

5th / 7th Battalion

GORDON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Lance Sergeant

Service Number           2879538

Date of Death               06/04/1943

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              29

Resided                        Torrance

Theatre of Death

Grave/Memorial Reference: Face 30.

Cemetery: MEDJEZ-EL-BAB MEMORIAL

 

EDWARD GALLAGHER

ROYAL NAVY

HMS Gould

Rank                            Stoker 1st Class

Service Number           D/KX118466

Date of Death               01/03/1944

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              35

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           at Sea

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 89, Column 3.

Cemetery: PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

 

DAVID GORMAN

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS

Rank                            Private

Service Number           3063205

Date of Death               13/09/1944

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              24

Resided                        Blackridge

Theatre of Death           Italy

Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. C. 4.

Cemetery: FLORENCE WAR CEMETERY

 

DAVID GRAHAM

16th/5th Lancers

ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS

Rank                            Trooper

Service Number           7935966

Date of Death               19/02/1943

Place of Birth                Fife

Age                              32

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           North Africa

Grave/Memorial Reference: 14. G. 6.

Cemetery: MEDJEZ-EL-BAB WAR CEMETERY

 

JOHN HANLIN

10th Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                            Private

Service Number           3059808

Date of Death               28/06/1944

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              26

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           NW Europe

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. E. 4.

Cemetery: ST. MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY CHEUX

 

ROBERT HUNTER

622 Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE VOLUNTEER RESERVE

Rank                            Sergeant (Air Gunner)

Service Number           1826736

Date of Death               06/11/1944

Place of Birth                Armadale West Lothian

Age                              31

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Germany

Grave/Memorial Reference: Coll. grave 9. C. 13-16.

Cemetery: RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY

 

FORREST KNOX

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS

Attd. SUFFOLKS

Rank                            Private 

Service Number           14541024

Date of Death               15/04/1944

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              19

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Burma

Grave/Memorial Reference: 3. B. 6.

Cemetery: IMPHAL WAR CEMETERY

 

WALTER KIRK MARSHALL

22nd Armoured Bde Coy

ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS

Rank                            Private             

Service Number           T/118441

Date of Death               06/06/1942

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              28

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           North Africa

Grave/Memorial Reference: Column 76.

Cemetery: ALAMEIN MEMORIAL

 

JOSHUA McALLISTER

4th Battalion

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private             

Service Number           3058414

Date of Death               08/06/1940

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              21

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: Row A. Grave 3.

Cemetery: ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

 

JOHN McCLORY

7th Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Lance Corporal                       

Service Number           3061078

Date of Death               18/07/1944

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              29

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           NW Europe

Grave/Memorial Reference: II. A. 31.

Cemetery: RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY

 

DANIEL McCONNELL? ?

 

David McConnell

 Battalion

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

Rank                           Private                       

Service Number         3318800

Date of Death                        22/12/1945

Place of Birth             Kilmarnock

Age                             29

Resided                     

Theatre of Death       NW Europe

Grave/Memorial Reference: 1A. G. 11.

Cemetery: HAMBURG CEMETERY

 

ANDREW STEWART McGHIE

220th Field Company

ROYAL ENGINEERS

Rank                            Lance Corporal                       

Service Number           1948321

Date of Death               01/06/1944

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              24

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Egypt

Grave/Memorial Reference: 4. B. 16.

Cemetery: MOASCAR WAR CEMETERY

 

ROBERT BURGESS BLACKLOCK McKINNA

ROYAL NAVY

H.M.M.L. 103

Rank                            Stoker 1st Class                       

Service Number           C/KX118521

Date of Death               24/08/1942

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              24

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           At Sea

Grave/Memorial Reference: 62, 2.

Cemetery: CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL

 

RONALD AMOS MAIN McNICOL

GENERAL LIST

Rank                            Second Lieutenant       

Service Number           254229

Date of Death               09/01/1943

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              26

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           West Africa

Grave/Memorial Reference: Grave 359.

Cemetery: CHRISTIANSBORG CIVIL CEMETERY

 

BENJAMIN McNISH ??

 

Robert McNish

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                           Corporal        

Service Number         3316119

Date of Death                        20/02/1944

Place of Birth             Glasgow

Age                             21

Resided                     

Theatre of Death       England

Grave/Memorial Reference: Sec. I.I. Grave 1047.

Cemetery: GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY

 

Benjamin Nish

ROYAL NAVY RESERVE

H.M.S. Foylebank

Rank                           Lieut-Commander (E)                       

Service Number        

Date of Death                        04/07/1940

Place of Birth            

Age                            

Resided                     

Theatre of Death       England

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 2, Column 1.

Cemetery: LIVERPOOL NAVAL MEMORIAL

 

WILLIAM MORROW

2nd Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS

Rank                            Lance Corporal                       

Service Number           3054065

Date of Death               Between 01/10/1945 – 02/10/1942

Place of Birth                Lanarkshire

Age                             

Resided           

Theatre of Death           at Sea

Grave/Memorial Reference: Column 11.

Cemetery: SAI WAN MEMORIAL

 

JAMES OLIVER

MERCHANT NAVY

SS City of Bedford (Liverpool)

Rank                            Chief Engineer Officer              

Service Number          

Date of Death               30/12/1940

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              48

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           at Sea

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 29.

Cemetery: TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

 

RICHARD ROONIE REEKIE

128th Field Regiment

ROYAL ARTILLERY

Rank                            Gunner            

Service Number           943320

Date of Death               06/06/1942

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              23

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Home

Grave/Memorial Reference: Compt. B. Grave 24.

Cemetery: BATHGATE (BOGHEAD) CEMETERY

 

WILLIAM RENTON

578th Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE VOLUNTEER RESERVE

Rank                            Pilot Officer (Air Bomber)                   

Service Number           177545

Date of Death               13/06/1944

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                             

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Germany

Grave/Memorial Reference: Grave 3.

Cemetery: THIEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY

 

HUGH VAUGHAN ROBERTS

1st Battalion

ROYAL SCOTS

Rank                            Private

Service Number           3061534

Date of Death               28/05/1944

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              26

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Burma

Grave/Memorial Reference: 3. C. 6.

Cemetery: KOHIMA WAR CEMETERY

 

Hugh Roberts is not on the Armadale War Memorial, but there is a Hugh Roberts Black

 

WILLIAM BERTRAM ROBERTSON

550th Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE VOLUNTEER RESERVE

Rank                            Sergeant (Air Gunner)              

Service Number           1565912

Date of Death               15/03/1944

Place of Birth                Bathgate

Age                              25

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: Grave 5.

Cemetery: ARTOLSHEIM COMMUNAL CEMETERY

 

JAMES IRELAND SINCLAIR

18th Divisional Provost Company

CORPS OF MILITARY POLICE

Rank                            Lance Corporal                       

Service Number           7689857

Date of Death               30/12/1943

Place of Birth                Stirlingshire

Age                              33

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Far East

Grave/Memorial Reference: B6. Y. 10.

Cemetery: THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY

 

HUGH SMITH

115th Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE VOLUNTEER RESERVE

Rank                            Sergeant (Pilot)

Service Number           1550719

Date of Death               22/11/1943

Place of Birth                Bathgate

Age                              22

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Germany

Grave/Memorial Reference: 25. G. 18.

Cemetery: REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

 

ERIC FORRESTER STORRIE

31st Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE VOLUTEER RESERVE

Rank                            Flight Sergeant             

Service Number           1560944

Date of Death               05/07/1944

Place of Birth                Bathgate

Age                              22

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Singapore

Grave/Memorial Reference: Column 435.

Cemetery: SINGAPORE MEMORIAL

 

GEORGE TWEEDIE

84th Squadron

ROYAL AIR FORCE VOLUNTEER RESERVE

Rank                            Leading Aircraftman                

Service Number           995075

Date of Death               01/03/1942

Place of Birth                Bathgate

Age                              21

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Singapore

Grave/Memorial Reference: Column 417.

Cemetery: SINGAPORE MEMORIAL

 

WILLIAM GREEN WALKER

ROYAL NAVY
HMS Orion

Rank                            Able Seaman               

Service Number           C/JX172217

Date of Death               29/05/1941

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                              22

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           At Sea

Grave/Memorial Reference: 44, 1.

Cemetery: CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL

 

JAMES M WATSON

1st Battalion

BLACK WATCH

Rank                            Private             

Service Number           2765020

Date of Death               03/11/1942

Place of Birth                West Lothian

Age                              22

Resided                        Perth

Theatre of Death           North Africa

Grave/Memorial Reference: V. F. 25.

Cemetery: EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY

 

THOMAS WILLIAM WILSON

1st Battalion

GORDON HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Lance Corporal                       

Service Number           3709260

Date of Death               03/06/1940

Place of Birth                Carlisle

Age                              29

Resided                        Blackridge

Theatre of Death           France

Grave/Memorial Reference: Column 126.

Cemetery: DUNKIRK MEMORIAL

 

KOREA

 

ARCHIBALD BUCHANAN CLARK

1st Battalion

KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

Rank                            Private 

Service Number           22355669

Date of Death               22/05/1951

Place of Birth                Armadale

Age                             

Resided                        Armadale

Theatre of Death           Korea

 

DOUGAL B SMITH

1st Battalion

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

Rank                            Private 

Service Number          

Date of Death              

Place of Birth               

Age                             

Resided                       

Theatre of Death           Korea

 

ALEX WHITE

Battalion

Rank                            Private 

Service Number          

Date of Death              

Place of Birth               

Age                             

Resided                       

Theatre of Death           Korea

 

 

 

 

Home