Home

Armadale Children's Gala Day 2011

Contact Rosie

Armadale Children's Gala Days of the Past

Gala Day Index

Saturday 18th June 2011

As the Gala Day Committee has nominated Official Photographers and have set up an Official Website (Facebook, dedicated website to follow), there is no need for the Armadale Community and Heritage Website to cover Gala Day.  However, we will continue to post any information sent to us by the Committee.

Our understanding is that the Gala Day Committee has given exclusive rights to the Armadale Camera Club to take photos and that this is an additional way to raise funds for the Gala.  Our images remain CC-BY for others to use.

Gala News

Facebook

8th May 2011: Zumba Gala Day Fundraiser at Tap O' The Brae, Armadale, 1pm - 3pm.
Zumba & Zumbatomic fundraising event for adults & children! Come & joint the party & help us raise funds for Armadale Children's Gala Day. Raffles. Games. Fab Music. Fab Moves. Fab Fun.Tickets are £3 from Michelle Brown or Rings & Things, Armadale. All proceeds go to Gala Day fund 2011.
Door to Door collection will take place week beginning 23rd May, date changed due to licensing regulations.

Gala Rehearsals: 2nd, 7th and 14th June at Armadale AcademyTimes will be confirmed.

 

The Gala committee has selected its office bearers for 2011. 

President, Stuart Borrowman; Vice-president, Catherine Roy; Treasurer, Freda McInulty; Pageant, Annmarie Rickis; Fundraising, Lynn Kain; Bands and Parade, Derek McKie; Catering, Shelley White; Park/Street Fayre, Nat Codona; Transport, Heather Burch.

Secretary, Susan Rooney, 12 Church Place (730779). susan.rooney@talktalk.net 

 

The committee are delighted that Mr. Ian Mitchell has accepted their invitation to crown the 2011 Gala Queen of Hearts.  Mr. Mitchell, a retired police inspector, served the committee in five different decades before stepping down last summer.
Mr. Mitchell's mother was crowner in 1982 and his grandmother in 1978.
The Gala Queen will be chosen by Eastertoun Primary School and will be announced in January.

 

ARMADALE CHILDREN’S GALA DAY 2011

SPORTS RESULTS

(held Volunteer Park, 13 June)

 

FLAT RACES

Toddlers (girls) 1 Rachel Currie 2 Ceilidh Macdonald 3 Kacie Pettigrew (boys) 1 Aaron Lambie 2 Jason Bond 3 Robert Ross Pre-schoolers (girls) 1 Ava Steele 2 Fiona Nimmo 3 Ellie Knott (boys) 1 Stuart Moffat 2 Graham Bass 3 Robbie Watson P1 (girls) 1 Keira Cairney 2 Sophie Greenhalgh 3 Alyssa Muirhead (boys) 1Adam Waddell 2 Lewis Hunter 3 Warren Furness P2 (girls) 1 Taylor Borthwick 2 Eve Waddell 3 Roxy Gibb (boys) 1 Sam Lees 2 Calum Black 3 Keiran Sibbald P3 (girls) 1 Abbie Leyden 2 Amber Blair 3 Megan Marshall (boys) 1 Aidan White 2 Kyle Hughes 3 Luke Kinnaird P4 (girls) 1 Erin McComisky 2 Nicole Furness 3 Elyssa Rae (boys) 1 Jay Tait 2 Josh Anderson 3 Jay McPhee P5 1 Kerry Brown 2 Erin Blair 3 Chloe Renton  (boys) 1 Sam Waddell 2 Cameron Swift 3 Tom Nisbet P6 (girls) 1 Katie Davies 2 Ola Gulbierz 3 Eilidh McMaster (boys)  1Ewan Ballantine 2 Calum Crawford 3 T-Jay Cuthbert P7 1 Amy Hamilton 2 Chloe Milne 3 Caitlin Todd (boys) 1 Luke Hurley 2 Aaron Hughes 3 Ross Vance S1-S3 (girls) 1 Rebecca Hulbert  2 Chloe Wilson 3 Leighanne McNulty  (boys) 1 Rion Sykes 2 Jordan Baxter 3 Gavin Cochrane S4-S6 (boys) 1 Russell Ballantyne 2 Cameron Walker 3 Euan Vance disabled children 1 Leah Miller.

SACK RACES

Pre-schoolers (girls) 1 Fiona Nimmo 2 Keira Watson 3 Chloe Knox (boys) 1 Graham Bass 2 Aaron Callendar 3 Aaron Lambie  P1 (girls) 1 Sophie Greenhalgh 2 Katie Armit 3 Laura Davies (boys) 1 Adam Todd 2 Warren Furness 3 Lucas Warner P2 (girls) 1 Eve Waddell 2 Taylor Borthwick 3= Emma Nimmo 3= Chloe McGlynn (boys) 1 Sam Lees 2 Calum Black 3 Rhys Mollon  P3 (girls) 1 Amber Blair 2 Abbie Leyden 3 Megan Marshall (boys) 1 Cameron Waddell 2 Adam Bass 3 Briar Kerr P4 (girls) 1 Elyssa Rae 2 Nicole Furness 3 Erin McComisky  (boys) 1 Jay Tait 2 Euan Pearson 3 Jay McPhee P5 (girls) 1 Kerry Brown 2 Erin Blair 3 Stacey Sinnet (boys) 1 Jack Wornin 2 Cameron Swift 3 Kyle Findlay P6 (girls) 1 Ava Kerr 2 Danii Kane 3 Katie Davies (boys) 1 Ewan Ballantyne 2 Reece Beveridge 3 Calum Crawford P7 (girls) 1 Chloe Milne 2 Chloe Bell 3 Lisa Anderson (boys) 1 Jamie Traill 2 Ethan Rae 3 Rory Allan S1-S3 1 Rebecca Hulbert 2 Charley Walker 3 Chloe Wilson (boys) 1 David Innes 2 Jordan Baxter 3 Jack McKeon S4-S6 (girls) 1 Laura McMillan 2 Shelley Arthur 3 Danni Watson.

THREE-LEGGED RACES

Pre-schoolers (girls) 1 Hayleigh Messer/Hannah Morrans 2 Ceira Watson/Robyn Ryce 3 Ava Steele/Ellie Knott (boys)  1 Kenzo Watson/Jayden Kerr 2 T-Jay Lamont/Graham Bass 3 Calum Sinclair/Robbie Watson P1 (girls) 1 Isaura Hughes/Sophie Brown 2 Hannah Reid/Leah Pentland 3 Hannah Morrans/Laura Davies (boys) 1 Adam Waddell/Lewis Hunter 2 Adam Todd/Declan Boyle 3 Warren Furness/Mitchell Hutchison P2 (girls) 1 Abbie Woods/Charlotte Rickis 2 Chloe McGlynn/Erin Knox 3 Ellie Brady/Megan Linden (boys) 1 Kieran Sibbald/Alastair Purves 2 Sam Lees/Rhys Mollon 3 Ryan Borthwick/Robbie Gosden P3 (girls) 1 Orla Brown/Abbie Leyden 2 Emma Currie/Jemma Findlay 3 Samantha Stewart/Charley Forrest (boys) 1 Luke O’Donnell/Cameron Waddell 2 Aidan White/Kyle Hughes 3 Jack Lambie/Rory Taylor P4 (girls) 1 Naomi Skinner/Morgan Robertson 2 Latisha Lamont/Taylor Cuthbert 3 Sophie Szulc/Nicole Anderson (boys) 1 Lewis Graham/Cole Swan 2 Joshua Greenhalgh/Jack Walker 3 Josh Anderson/Ewan Pearson P5 (girls) 1 Olivia Brown/Megan Leyden 2 Jordyn Borthwick/Danielle Bond 3 Chloe Renton/Chelsea Fisher (boys) 1 Joshua Graham/Matt Macdonald 2 Kyle Killen/Jack Wornin 3 Scott Innes/Kyle Findlay  P6 (girls) 1 Ava Kerr/Ola Gulbierz 2 Sian Robertson/Eilidh McMaster 3 Eilidh Robertson/Kayleigh Fairbairn (boys) 1 Calum Crawford/Ewan Ballantyne 2 T-Jay Cuthbert/Ronan Milne 3 Bailey Whiting/Jack Moffat P7 (girls) 1 Lisa Anderson/Lauren Renton 2 Ellie Gartland/Jennifer Gartland 3 Sarah Lindsay/Shannon Molloy (boys) 1 Rory Allan/Jamie Traill 2 William Meek/Ethan Rae 3 Jordan Johnstone/Gary Bradley S1-S3 (girls) 1 Lanna Meek/Charley Walker 2 Gail Weir/Kaitlin Leyden 3 Hannah Caddell/Alison Murray S1-S3 (mixed) 1 Lee McNaught/Jack McKeon 2 Rachel Rintoull/Ebony Brown S4-S6 (mixed) 1 Laura McMillan/Danni Watson 2 Daniel Woods/Euan Vance 3 Shelley Arthur/Natalie Martin.

MARATHONS

Pre-school (girls) 1 Hayley Messer 2 Haillie Innes (boys) 1 Arran Callender 2 Kenzo Watson 3 Ben Stewart P1 (mixed) 1 Keira Cairney 2 Sophie Greenhalgh 3 Sophie Brown P2 (mixed) 1 Eve Waddell 2 Sam Lees 3 Taylor Borthwick P3 (mixed) 1 Kyle Hughes 2 Aidan White 3 Abbie Leyden P4 (mixed) 1 Jay Tait 2 Stewart Forsyth 3 Erin McComisky P5 (mixed) 1 Cameron Swift 2 Sam Waddell 3 Kerry Brown P6 (mixed) 1 Ewan Ballantyne 2 T-Jay Cuthbert 3 Calum Crawford P7 (mixed) 1 Amy Hamilton 2 Luke Hurley 3= Erin Duncan 3= Aaron Hughes S1-S3 (mixed) 1 Rebecca Hulbert 2 Jordan Baxter 3= Leanne McNulty 3= Charley Walker S4-S6 (mixed) 1 Cameron Walker 2= Euan Vance 2= Russell Ballantyne

ADULT RACES

Women under 30 1 Jeannie McBride 2 Siobhan Lamont 3 Lesley Ann O’Neill Women over 30 1 Caroline Crawford 2 Jackie Watson 3 Fiona McComisky  Men 1 Stuart Findlay 2 Cameron Walker

SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIP Eastertoun Primary

 

With thanks to Armadale Thistle Supporters’ Club; Angela Coulter; Billy Weir; and Armadale Academy senior pupils

 

Character Costume Details

 

Fairy Queen & Chief Ladies in Waiting

Long white dress, wings and a wand.

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories - OPTIONAL

Fairies

Knee-length white dress, wings and a wand.

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories - OPTIONAL

Rosebuds

Knee-length dress, any colour EXCEPT plain white or cream (can be two toned)

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories and a small flower posy - OPTIONAL

Rainbow Fairies

Knee-length dress, any colour EXCEPT plain white or cream (can be two toned), wings and wand.

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories - OPTIONAL

Page Boys

Wear a kilt, paid for by the Committee. Please contact Annmarie Rickis for information on dates for fittings etc.

Rosebuds, Rainbow Fairies and Page Boys will be walking in the Parade.
Queen of Hearts 2011 & Chief Ladies in Waiting.

Long white dress, gloves, tiara/hair accessories OPTIONAL.

Ladies in Waiting

Long dress in any colour, EXCEPT plain white or cream (can be two toned).

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories and a wrist corsage or small posy are OPTIONAL

Flower Queen 2011 & Chief Ladies in Waiting.

Long white dress, gloves, tiara/hair accessories are OPTIONAL.

Flower Maidens

Long dress in any colour, EXCEPT plain white or cream (can be two toned).

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories are OPTIONAL.

A flower posy should be carried.

Bower Girls

Long dress in any colour, EXCEPT plain white or cream (can be two toned).

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories are OPTIONAL.

Bowers will be issued by the Committee on the Saturday morning.

Maids of Honour

Long dress in any colour, EXCEPT plain white or cream (can be two toned).

Gloves, tiara/hair accessories are OPTIONAL.

A sash and flower posy will be provided by the Committee on the Saturday morning.

Champion, Heralds, Crown Bearers & Standard Bearers

Wear a kilt, paid for by the Committee. Please contact Annmarie Rickis for information on dates for fittings etc.

Guards

A long sleeved white shirt, black bow tie, black trousers, black waistcoat and black footwear. Tartan sash, sword and shield will be issued by the Committee on the Saturday morning.

Bower Girls, Maids of Honour, Champions, Heralds, Crown Bearers and Guards will be walking in the Parade.

Any queries please contact:                                                                        

Annmarie Rickisannierickis69@googlemail.com

or

Freda McInulty - freda.mcinulty@talktalk.net

 

 

ARMADALE GALA RESULTS 2011

Decorated houses.  Armadale PS: 1 Mullen, Upper Bathville 2 Anderson, Cappers Court 3 Galbraith, King St.  St. Anthony’s PS: 1 Black, Woodend Walk 2 McKeown, Hailstones Cres  3  Hughes, Glen Rd.  Eastertoun PS: 1 Hastings, Dell Av.  2 Arnott, Honeyman Court. 3 Duff, Forrest Pl.  Others: 1 Rollo, South Park 2 Davies, Upper Bathville.  Overall winner: Black, St. Anthony’s PS.  Marches Drive Cup:  Dell Av. Decorated premises 1 ABC Tots

School Floats: 1 Armadale Primary 2 Eastertoun 3 St Anthony’s

Decorated Lorries: 1 Night at the Museum 2 Dale Gospel Choir 3 Blues Brothers
Fancy dress characters: 15 and under 1 Jake Hubbard (aged 4) 2 Samantha Stewart (aged 7) 3 Arran Pentland (aged 21/2) 16 and over 1 Stevie Hubbard 2 Bob Pentland 3 David McFarlane

Gala Quiz Tom Spalding’s team

Jim Wilson Wooden Spoon Gillian Brand’s team

Domino League Gala competition Bert Love

Football top winner Charles Forrest

 

The Gala committee would like to thank all those who participated in the various events and helped make the celebration a success, despite the weather.