Home

 

Armadale Children's Gala Day 2009

Index Page

Updated 17 September 2009

Gala Day Index

Armadale Children's Gala Days of the Past

Looking forward to Gala Day 2010 page

Gala News and Results below photos

 

Children's Gala Day 2009 Standard Bearers

Murray Armstrong

Ryan Stott

Nathan Thomson

Kamil Witonski

 

GALA NEWS from Stuart Borrowman: Congratulations to Queen Molly McDonald.  Many thanks to all those involved, especially the high number of decorated homes.

ARMADALE GALA DAY RESULTS 2009

Gala Quiz Winners, The Clan (captain, Jean McKenzie)

Decorated lorries

Lorries (confined), 1 Eastertoun PS 2 Armadale PS 3 St. Anthony’s PS

Lorries (open), 1 Thriller (Hillbillies) 2 Balbardie PS 3 Brent Walker

Lorries (30cwt +), 1 Bluebell 2 Jumping Jack

Fancy dress

Fancy dress (groups), 1 David Smart & family (An American Werewolf in Blackridge) 2 (Michelle Brown & friends) The Smurfs

Fancy dress (other groups), 1= St. Anthony’s Nursery 1= Armadale Nursery 3= Eastertoun Nursery

Fancy dress (over 16s) 1 Lynn Gray

Ag 15 and under 1 Kelsey Rodger (Egyptian Princess) 2 Chloe Bannon (Egyptian Princess No 2)

Transporters 1 Isaac Hastings (Pumpkin in a barrow) 2 Aiden Browning (Postman Pat)

Decorated houses

St. Anthony’s PS 1 McDonald, James St. 2 Forrest, High Academy Grove 3 Smith, Mayfield Dr Armadale PS 1 Wilson (Barlaw Gardens) 2 Steel (Old Golf Course Rd) 3 Dolan (Mayfield Drive)

Eastertoun PS 1 Harris (Glenwood Dr) 2 Borthwick (Mallace Avenue) 3 Draper (Shaw Ave)

Overall winner Wilson (Armadale PS)

Other decorated house, 1 Lynn (West Main St)

Decorated premises

1 ABC Tots 2 Rings & Things 3 Tastebuds

_____________________________

ARMADALE CHILDREN’S GALA DAY 2009 SPORTS RESULTS

Flat races.  Pre-school (mixed) 1 Eve Waddell 2 Taylor Borthwick 3 Logan Currie  Primary 1 1 Briar Kerr 2 Kyle Hughes 3 Emma Currie  P2 1 Rhys Watson 2 Stuart Forsyth 3 Douglas Lafferty P3 girls 1 Chloe Renton 2 Olivia Brown 3 Megan Leyden P3 boys 1 Sam Waddell 2 Tom Nisbet 3 Jack Wornin P4 girls 1 Paula Lafferty 2 Eva Kerr 3 Emma Reynolds P4 boys 1 Ewan Ballantine 2 Kyle Samson 3 Frank Speirs P5 girls 1 Sarah Lindsay 2 Lauren Hannah 3 Caitlin Todd P5 boys 1 Ethan Rae 2 Jake McDonald 3 Aaron Hughes P6 girls 1 Jennifer Fleming 2 Charlotte Fleming 3 Rebecca Hulbert P6 boys 1 Jordan Baxter 2 Jay Shaw 3 Andrew Fleming P7 girls 1 James McGregor 2 Zac Reynolds 3 Ruari Hardie Secondary (mixed) 1 Chris Forsyth 2 Darren Cuthbert 3 Keiron Cuthbert

Sack races.  Pre-school girls 1 Eve Waddell 2 Taylor Borthwick 3 Zara Hughes boys 1 Ross McWilliam 2 Cade Melrose 3 Logan Currie P1 girls 1 Charley Forrest 2 Orla Brown 3 Rebecca Graham boys 1 Briar Kerr 2 Finlay Brown 3 Cameron Waddell  P2 girls 1 Jorja Bell 2 Letitia Lamont 3 Taylor Cuthbert boys 1 Lee Henderson 2 Owen Stone 3 Douglas Lafferty  P3 girls 1 Caitlin Skippins 2 Chloe Renton 3 Stacey Sinnett boys 1 Owen Sweeney 2 Tom Nisbet 3 Kyle Killen P4 girls 1 Ava Kerr 2 Naomi Watson 3 Cathleen McTaggart boys Frank Speirs 2 Ronan Milne 3 Kyle Samson P5 girls 1 Amy Hamilton 2 Shannon Molloy 3 Lauren Hannah boys 1 Luc Harley 2 Ciarnan Coventry 3 Rory Allan boys P6 girls 1 Jennifer Fleming 2 Charlotte Fleming 3 Rebecca Hulbert boys 1 Andrew Fleming 2 Stuart Forrest 3 Scott Murdoch P7 girls 1 Shannon Smith 2 Jade Cosgrove 3 Lara McKernan boys 1 Rion Sykes 2  Adam Sinclair 3 Ruari Hardie Secondary (mixed)  1 Danielle McIntyre 2 Chris Forsyth 3 Amy Allan

Three-legged races.  Pre-school (mixed) 1 Eve Waddell/Taylor Borthwick 2 Sophie Brown/Zara Hughes 3 Keira Cairney/Hugh Lynn P1 (mixed) 1 Briar Kerr/Cameron Waddell 2 Gemma Finlay/Emma Currie 3 Rebecca Graham/Charley Forrest  P2 (mixed) 1 Taylor Cuthbert/Demi Lee 2 Brandon Forsyth/Matthew Rickis 3 Alysa Rae/Rhiannon Hutchison P3 boys (mixed) 1 Kyle Killen/Jack Wornin  2 Owen Sweeney/Kyle Finlay 3 Sam Waddell/Tom Nisbet P4 (mixed) 1 Ethan Caddell/Adam Burns 2 Cathleen McTaggart/Carla Smith 3 Shelby Broughton/Naomi Watson P5 girls 1 Shannon Molloy/Sarah Lindsay 2 Cindy Cosgrove/Caitlin Todd 3 Rona Arnott/Amy McMillan boys Etna Rae/Aaron Smith 2 Kyle Cairney/Ben Oliver 3 Jake McDonald/Rory Allan P6 (mixed) 1 Rebecca Hulbert/Lana Meek 2 Jay Shaw/Jordan Baxter 3 Andrew Fleming/Stuart Forrest  P7 (mixed) 1 Shelby McNeill/Danielle Skippins 2 Alana McKernan/Jade Cosgrove 3  Chloe Graham/Caitlin Robertson Secondary (mixed) 1 Christine Smith/Danielle McNab 2 Heather Lyon/Chelsea Molloy 3 Colleen Potter/Danni Watson

Marathon.  Pre-school (mixed) 1 Taylor Borthwick 2 Eve Waddell 3 Logan Currie P1 (mixed) 1 Briar Kerr 2 Cameron Waddell 3 Kyle Hughes P2 (mixed) 1 Rhys Watson 2 Samuel Conteh 3 Murray Watson P3 (mixed) 1 Jack Wornin 2 Sam Waddell 3 Kerry Brown  P4 (mixed) 1Ewan Ballantine 2 Kyle Samson 3 Frank Speirs  P5 girls 1 Amy Hamilton 2 Chloe Graham 3 Lauren Hannah  boys 1 Ethan Rae 2 Luc Harley 3 Ciarnan Coventry P6 (mixed) 1 Andrew Fleming 2 Jordan Baxter 3 Jay Shaw P7 (mixed) 1 James McGregor 2 Robert Mackie 3 Ruari Hardie Secondary (mixed) 1 Christopher Syme 2 Darren Cuthbert 3 Heather Lyon

Adult  race 1 Grant Smith

Schools’ championship Eastertoun PS

With thanks to Armadale Thistle Supporters’ Club for the use of Volunteer Park.

 

Home