Home

 

Armadale Football History

 

27 July 2010

 

Aerial view of Volunteer Park looking south west from Watson Park

Useful Football Links

Not the Pink News

Junior football match reports, league tables and results, next week's fixtures

Scottish Junior Football Association

Armadale Sports Club

West Lothian Association of Youth Football Clubs

The Scottish Football Association

Football Central

Midnight Football League

East Fife  versus Armadale - Head to Head analysis

 

HELP WANTED!

'WFC Armadale'

'WFC Armadale' written on the ball

Message from Ann Porter: 'I have recently discovered the attached photograph amongst my late father's records. His name was Hugh Hart and he is third from left in the back row. He subsequently played soccer professionally for a few years with Partick Thistle, Dumbarton and Dunfermline and was once a reserve for the full Scotland team.

I am curious to know what WFC represents and, if possible, when the photograph was taken. I'm guessing it was late 1920s, possibly early 1930s, but this is pure conjecture.'

If you have information that could help Ann, please email: kenneth_i.portervirgin.net

Posted 3 February 2009

Alex McGurk played for Armadale Thistle Junior football team in 1952-53. There is a picture of the team on the web site. There was a picture of a goal he scored against Dunbar junior football club published in a paper when they won the East Lothian cup at Edinburgh City's park. We have been looking for this picture but cannot find it. If you can help, please e-mail Rosie

Relatives of David Chalmers are trying to find out more about his career as a footballer.  Below is his registration slip as a player for Armadale.  If anyone can supply the family with more information, please e-mail Rosie

 

 

 

 

 

ARMADALE FOOTBALL CLUB 1879 - 1889; 1910 - 1935

Brief history plus kit changes ; Armadale Thistle Stats: Wiki

INDEX OF CONTENTS, SCOTTISH FOOTBALL HISTORIAN magazine: Contents list (first 110 editions of Scottish Football Historian)

ARMADALE THISTLE FC

Formed 1935

Successor to Armadale FC, formed 1879, reformed 1910

Volunteer Park, Armadale (since 1889)

Colours: blue

Secretary:

James Smeaton, 11 Shaw Ave, Armadale

 01501 733401

Official Website

Our Town, Our Team ARMADALE......! researched by Stuart Borrowman, John Lee and Jimmy Smeaton in aid of Armadale Thistle Supporters' Club, printed by Inprint, published by Armadale Thistle Supporters' Club with financial assistance from West Lothian Council, 

available from stuartborrowmanbtinternet.com or JOHNLEE1940aol.com,  £2.50

The book launch, at the Corrie Bar in Armadale on Monday, 4th December, 2006, was attended by two European medal winners (and former Armadale Thistle men): Colin Stein (Cup Winners' Cup with Rangers in 1972) and Tommy Gibb (UEFA Fairs Cup with Newcastle United in 1969).

Grateful thanks go to Stuart Borrowman for providing the Armadale Thistle statistics on this page.

Colquhoun Postcard

Volunteer Park 2006

Volunteer Park Origins

It was originally the training ground of the Volunteer Army, predecessors of the Territorials, and so the use inspired the name of Volunteer Park. In the 1926, local miners laid hutch rails so that bogies could run and, once the pitch's clay had been removed, the pitch was resurfaced with turf from the Craig Hills. As a result, the pitch could no longer be called by the nickname of 'cabbage patch'!
A new stand and a directors' box were built, but the new stand was destroyed by fire in the 1930s.

Snippets of Armadale Football History

PLAYERS
Information on early players for Armadale FC is welcomed!


Sam Tonner, born Dunfermline 10 August 1894: played for Dunfermline Athletic; Clapton Orient, later known as Leyton Orient (see his photo); Bristol City; Crystal Palace - joined August 1926. Made first three team appearances; Armadale FC. Died Fleetwood 1976
George Milligan, born 1890 Glasgow; 1911 - 1914 Burnley, two appearances; 1914 - 1920 Clyde; first two games of the 1920-21 season for Crystal Palace, one goal; 1921 Armadale FC.
Jasper Jerald Jerry Kerr, born 1 June 1912, d Dundee 1999: Until 1937 Armadale FC, Motherwell, Alloa; 1937 - 1939 St Bernards; 1939 - 1947 Dundee United, Rangers, Berwick Rangers. After the war, he worked as a coach until his retirement in 2006.
David Morton Steele, born 29 June 1894 Carluke, died 23 May 1964: played part-time for Armadale and then St Mirren while working as a miner before World War One; 1919 - 1921 Bristol Rovers; 1922 - 1929 Huddersfield Town; 1929 - 1930 Preston North End; 1943 Bradford Park Avenue. Managed teams 1936 - 1952.
Thomas Somerville Tait, born 13 September 1879 Carluke: Played for Cambuslang Rangers, Airdrieonians, Bristol Rovers, Sunderland, Dundee, Armadale.

George Farm born 17 July 1924 Edinburgh, died 18 July 2004 Edinburgh; attended Armadale Primary School, coached by Headmaster John MILLAR; goalkeeper for Armadale Thistle; won 10 caps for Scotland: OBITUARY by Tam Dalyell

Joe Baker born 17 July 1940 Liverpool, d 6 October 2003 Wishaw: OBITUARY by Tam Dalyell

 

*SCRAN links below will only show small images unless you subscribe!

Armadale United Football Club*

Armadale Football Team 1923*

Armadale Thistle 1955*

ArmadaleThistle 1965*

1870s: Football as an organised sport became very popular in Armadale. 

1879: A club was formed, which joined the County Association and became successful in winning the Earl of Rosebery's silver cup on a number of occasions.  There was keen rivalry between youths for the opportunity to play for the team. In spite of  Football Association rules, many clubs were willing to pay players from other teams to play for them, so great was the competition to win.  Eventually this practice was allowed.

1880s: There was enthusiastic rivalry between Armadale club and those of Bo'ness and Durhamtoun Rangers, which led to a boost in attendance figures whenever these rival teams played each other.

1931: Armadale was expelled from the Senior Football League because visiting teams had not had their guarantee paid.

1936: A resurgence of interest ensured that Armadale Thistle joined the East Region Junior League.

1939 -1940 and 1940 - 1941: Armadale was League Champion for both years.

1941: Armadale reached the final of the Scottish Junior Cup, but, after 3 games, was beaten by Glasgow Perthshire 3-1.

1943: Armadale won the East of Scotland Cup for the first time.

1948 - 1949: Armadale won the East of Scotland Cup

1949 - 1950: Armadale was League Champion

1952 -1953: Armadale won the East of Scotland Cup; Armadale was League Champion

1961 - 1962: Armadale won the East of Scotland Cup

More details can be found on the Statistics Tables below and in Our Town, Our Team ARMADALE......!  published 2006.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Armadale Thistle Football Team 2006 - 2007

 

 

Armadale Thistle FC Statistics

 

ARMADALE FC HONOURS

Scottish FA Cup quarter finalists           1920

Central League champions                      1914, 1915

Eastern League champions                      1916

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup            1913

King Cup                                                                1913

Linlithgowshire Cup                               1886, 1887, 1891, 1897, 1913, 1914, 1917, 1922

East of Scotland Consolation Cup          1911

Gardenersí Charity Cup                         1886, 1897, 1912, 1917, 1923

Calder Shield                                           1923

East of Scotland Shield Finalists             1891

Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup                    1887

 

ARMADALE THISTLE HONOURS

Scottish Junior Cup finalists                  1941

semi-finalists                                           1951, 1955

quarter finalists                                       1940, 1944, 1948, 1954, 1956

Midlothian League                                  1940, 1941

Lanark and Lothians League 1                1943, 1944

Edinburgh and District League                1950, 1953

West section winners                              1968

East Region B Division                           1984, 1989

East of Scotland Cup                              1944, 1949, 1953, 1962

Lanark and Lothians Cup                       1967

St Michaelís Cup*                                  1942, 1953, 1963, 1965, 2002

Brown Cup                                             1943, 1944, 1947, 1951, 1951

Thornton Shield                                      1942

Lanarkshire Hozier Cup                         1943

Livingstone Trophy                                                1954 (shared), 1955

Leith Burgh Cup                                     1937

Rosebery Charity Cup                           1940

Thistle Trophy                                       1961

Peter Craigie Cup                                    1992

 

* an earlier Armadale Thistle won the St Michaelís Cup in 1909

 

 

 

ARMADALE FC IN THE SCOTTISH FA CUP

 

 

1886-87

West Calder                           3-1

Newcastleton                         5-1

St Bernardís                           2-5

1887-88

St Bernardís                           2-3

1888-89

CHAMPFLEURIE               12-0

Mossend Swifts                     2-5

1889-90

HIBERNIANS                         2-3

1890-91

Leith Athletic                          2-3

1891-92

BATHGATE ROVS               3-3

Bathgate Rovs                       0-3

1892-93

Dunfermline Ath                     4-1

Clackmannan                         3-4

1893-94

ARGYLL SUTH H                  8-1

Grangemouth                         2-6

1911-12

PETERHEAD                        2-1

Aberdeen                               0-3*

1919-20

CLYDE                                   1-0

HIBERNIAN                           1-0

AYR UNITED                         1-1

Ayr United                              1-0

KILMARNOCK                      1-2

 

HOME GAMES, away games

* home advantage conceded

 

SCOTTISH FA CUP HAT-TRICKS

 

Bobby Heigh v Moorpark Amateurs 1928-29

Young v Moorpark Amateurs 1928-29

Jimmy Weir v Montrose 1931-32

 

 

1920-21

St Mirren                                 3-2

Boíness                                  0-0

BOíNESS                               2-0

ALBION ROVS                      2-2

Albion Rovs                            0-0

Albion Rovs                            0-0 Hampden

Albion Rovs                            0-2 Hampden

1921-22

Hibernian                                0-3

1922-23

Johnstone                               0-2

1923-24

 Coldstream                           1-0

Queenís Park                         1-3

1924-25

CIVIL SERVICE STR            3-1

ABERDEEN                          1-1

Aberdeen                               0-2

1925-26

Arthurlie                                  4-5

1926-27

Broxburn United                    1-2

1927-28

BERWICK R                          3-1

KINGíS PARK                       2-4

1928-29

MOORPARK AMS               9-2

Ayr United                              1-5

1929-30

Inverness Citadel                   0-1

1930-31

RANGERS                             1-7

1931-32

MONTROSE                          3-1

Hamilton Acad                       2-5

1932-33

DUNDEE UTD                       0-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARMADALE THISTLE IN THE SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP

 

 

1935-36

Winchburgh                             3-1

LINLITHGOW R                   2-0

Tranent                                   0-4

1936-37

BONNYRIGG R                    2-2

Bonnyrigg R                            2-2

Bonnyrigg R                            1-2

1937-38

Rosewell Rosedale                  1-2

1938-39

Tranent                                   1-4

1939-40

Newtongrange S                      1-1

NEWTONGRANGE S          4-1

BOWHILL                              4-1

Blantyre V                              1-1

BLANTYRE V                       2-1

BEITH                                    3-0

MARYHILL                           1-1

Maryhill                                  0-1

1940-41

LOCHGELLY V                     7-0

Polkemmet                              2-2

POLKEMMET                      3-1

ROSEBERY                            4-0

JEANFIELD S                        5-0

Haddington                             1-1

HADDINGTON                    5-0

Winchburgh                             3-2 SF Easter Rd

Winchburgh                             3-1 SFR Brockville

Glasgow Perthshire                 2-2 F Firhill

Glasgow Perthshire                 0-0 FR Firhill

Glasgow Perthshire                 1-3 FR Tynecastle

1941-42

KELTY OUR BOYS             11-1

POLKEMMET                      2-2

Polkemmet                              2-4

1942-43

Coatbridge St Pats                  1-5

1943-44

COATBRIDGE ST PATS     3-1

ANNBANK UTD                  3-1

Ashfield                                  3-0

MARYHILL                           2-3

1944-45

MOUNT ELLEN UTD         5-1

SHETTLESTON                    0-4

1945-46

FAULDHOUSE UTD           2-4

1946-47

ST ANDREWS UTD             7-1

Polkemmet                              2-1

LOCHEE HARP                    4-3

Ashfield                                  1-4

 

 

1947-48

Polkemmet                              3-3

POLKEMMET                      3-3

POLKEMMET                      3-1

Blairhill Colliery                     4-1

CAMELON                            2-1

ANNBANK UTD                  4-1

CUMNOCK                           9-2

Shawfield                                0-2

1948-49

ST ANDREWS UTD             7-0

Lumphinnans Wands              5-3

Stoneyburn                             1-2

1949-50

DALKEITH TH                     0-0

Dalkeith Th                             1-1

Dalkeith Th                             2-1

NEWTONGRANGE S          2-0

ANNBANK UTD                  1-2

1950-51

Ormiston Primrose                 3-0

LOANHEAD M                    1-1

Loanhead M                            0-0

Loanhead M                            3-0

Annan Ath                              7-1

Renfrew                                  2-2

RENFREW                             3-1

Kilbirnie Ladeside                   4-1

Petershill                                 1-3 SF Hampden

1951-52

NEWTONGRANGE S          1-2

1952-53

DUNIPACE                           3-1

LOCHORE                             6-0

SHETTLESTON                    2-1

DUNBAR UTD                     3-3

Dunbar Utd                             1-2

1953-54

Kilsyth R                                                1-1

KILSYTH R                           2-1

LOCHGELLY ALBERT        1-1

Lochgelly Albert                     2-1

CAMELON                            3-0

BEITH                                    3-0

Loanhead M                            2-2

LOANHEAD M                    1-0 aban

LOANHEAD M                    1-0

Baillieston                               2-3

1954-55

Grange Rovs                           5-0

Preston Ath                            3-0

Newtongrange S                      3-1

Bridgeton Wav                        1-0

DALRY TH                            3-2

BROXBURN ATH                                3-1

Kilsyth R                                                1-1 SF Ibrox

Kilsyth R                                                0-2 SFR Ibrox

 

 

1955-56

Thornton Hibs                        1-1

THORNTON HIBS               7-1

NAIRN TH                            4-2

ARGYLL COLL                     4-2

LOANHEAD M                    3-3

Loanhead M                            5-2

WHITLETTS V                      1-2                          

1956-57

Bonnyrigg R                            2-2

BONNYRIGG R                    4-3

Linlithgow R                           4-3

DALKEITH TH                     4-2

DOWNFIELD                        7-2

Newtongrange S                      1-2

1957-58

THORNTON HIBS               2-2

Thornton Hibs                        2-4

1958-59

Kilsyth R                                                1-8

1959-60

LOCHGELLY A                    3-2

WEST CALDER UTD           1-4

1960-61

MUSSELBURGH ATH        3-3

Musselburgh Ath                    3-2

FAULDHOUSE UTD           6-1

ST ANDREWS UTD             2-2

St Andrews Utd                      1-2

1961-62

Aberdeen East End                 2-1

SHOTTS BA                          0-0

Shotts B                                  1-1

Shotts BA                               4-1*

SHOTTS BA                          3-0

PORT GLASGOW                                4-2

Newburgh                               3-4

1962-63

Blantyre Celtic                        1-2

1963-64

KILSYTH R                           1-5

1964-65

Whitburn                                 2-3

1965-66

GLENAFTON ATH              2-1

KIRKINTILLOCH RR          3-2

Boíness Utd                            4-3

WHITBURN                          1-1

Whitburn                                 1-2

1966-67

CRAIGMARK B                   2-0

GLASGOW PERTHS            1-1

Glasgow Perths                       1-2

1967-68

DUNOON ATH                    2-1

Johnstone B                            0-4

 

 

 

1968-69

TRANENT                             3-1

DUNFERMLINE JUB          5-1

KELLO BOYS                        2-0

Kirkintilloch RR                     0-5

1969-70

GREENOCK                          0-6

1970-71

Glasgow Perths                       1-3

1971-72

Dunoon Ath                            5-0

ALYTH UTD                         3-1

Cambuslang R                         0-5

1972-73

Craigmark B                            2-5

1973-74

Largs Th                                  3-1

SHOTTS BA                          4-3

MAYBOLE                            0-1

1974-75

Glasgow Perths                       3-1

NEWBURGH                         0-2

1975-76

Lochgelly                                1-3

1976-77

BENBURB                             1-3

1977-78

ARBROATH SC                    1-0

HALBEATH                          2-5

1978-79

EAST KILBRIDE TH            1-1

East Kilbride Th                     0-0

East Kilbride Th                     2-4

1979-80

ABERDEEN SUNNYBK      2-1

Dundee NE                             2-4

1980-81

Brechin V                                1-1

BRECHIN V                           0-2

1981-82

St Andrews Utd                      2-1

AUCHINLECK T                  2-1

Hurlford                                  0-0

HURLFORD                          3-2

BAILLIESTON                      1-1

Baillieston                               0-0

Baillieston                               0-1

1982-83

Coupar Angus                         2-1

Wishaw                                   5-1

Annbank Utd                          2-5

1983-84

Port Glasgow                          0-3

1984-85

Bathgate Th                            2-1

Irvine Meadow                       2-3*

Irvine Meadow                       1-1

IRVINE MEADOW               4-2

Whitburn                                 1-2

 

 

1985-86

VALE OF CLYDE                 3-1

Brechin V                                0-2

1986-87

Vale of Leven                          2-1

Shotts BA                               1-0

Hurlford                                  1-5

1987-88

KIRKINTILLOCH RR          1-2

1988-89

LOCHEE UTD                       4-1

HALBEATH                          3-1

Benburb                                  2-1

BLANTYRE V                       0-2

1989-90

Dundee Elmwood                   4-0

BOíNESS UTD                      2-1

Arthurlie                                 0-2

1990-91

LESMAHAGOW                  0-0

Lesmahagow                          0-3

1991-92

BROUGHTY ATH               1-0

Ardrossan Winton Rovs        3-1

Baillieston                              2-2

BAILLIESTON                     3-0

AUCHINLECK T                 1-3         

1992-93

Inverurie Loco                       2-2

INVERURIE LOCO             1-1

Inverurie Loco                       3-0  at Forfar

FORFAR ALBION              2-1

Kilsyth Rangers                    1-1

KILSYTH RANGERS         6-1

SHETTLESTON                  0-0

Shettleston                            0-0

Shettleston                            0-3  at Shotts  

1993-94

Tayport                                 2-1

Pollok                                   2-2

POLLOK                              0-1

1994-95

BAILLIESTON                   3-1

BEITH                                  1-3

1995-96

Burghead Thistle                10-0

Beith                                     0-3

1996-97

Shotts BA                            1-3

1997-98

WISHAW THISTLE           3-1

Aberdeen Ladsí Club           5-2

CUMNOCK                        1-4

1998-99

BISHOPMILLS                   2-0

LOCHEE HARP                  1-1

Lochee Harp                         1-2

 

 

 

1999-00

Hill oí Beath Hawthorn         1-4

2000-01

TROON                                 4-0

Petershill                                0-1

2001-02

CARNOUSTIE                     0-1

2002-03

Whitehills                              2-0

Bellshill Athletic                   1-3

2003-04

Bonnyrigg Rose Ath             1-3

2004-05

KELLO ROVS                      1-1

Kello Rovs                             0-0**

2005-06

ARBROATH SC                    0-0

Arbroath SC                            4-0

CUMNOCK                           1-0

IRVINE MEADOW               0-1

2006-07

Ashfield                                   0-3

 

 

* successful protest

** lost on penalties

 

 

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP HAT-TRICKS

 

 

Jim Henderson v Lochgelly Violet 1940-41

Jimmy Sproull v Annbank Utd 1943-44

Jimmy Bathgate v St Andrews Utd 1946-47

Bob Crighton v Annan Athletic 1950-51

Jim Martin v Thornton Hibs 1955-56

John McLean v Thornton Hibs 1955-56

John McLean v Loanhead Mayflower 1955-56

Jim Martin v Loanhead Mayflower 1955-56

Joe Baker v Bonnyrigg Rose 1956-57

Johnny McLeod v Dalkeith TH 1956-57

Johnny McLeod v Dundee Downfield 1956-57
Charlie Napier v Fauldhouse 1960-61

James  Doyle v Dunoon Ath 1971-72

Roy Ridd v Alyth Utd 1971-72

Kevin Hepburn v Kilsyth Rangers 1992-93

Stevie Bryce v Burghead Thistle 1995-96

Chris Nye v Troon 2000-01

Darren Mooney v Arbroath SC 2005-06

 

 

 

McDonald, McLean and Martin (all in the 1950s) are the only Armadale players to score ten or more in total in the Scottish Cup.

 

Home